Investment

Earning from Airbnb in Mukteshwar Research & Investment Guide

Aniket Kumar· Content Writer· Nov 2, 2026· 6 min read
Airbnb in Mukteshwar
On this page+
  1. What Does an Airbnb in Mukteshwar Actually Earn?
  2. Why the Average Hides the Real Story
  3. What Seasons Make the Money for Airbnb in Mukteshwar?
  4. What Guests Pay For in Mukteshwar
  5. What Revenue You Actually Keep
  6. Is an Airbnb in Mukteshwar Worth It?
  7. A Steadier Option Nearby Privemont Villas in Jim Corbett

Airbnbs in Mukteshwar are one of the best contenders among all hill-station properties. Bold claim. So let us hold it up against the real numbers, because an Airbnb in Mukteshwar earns in a way that fools first-time buyers. The average listing here pulls in about ₹3.28 lakh a year in gross booking revenue, which beats the Uttarakhand average. Yet it stays booked on barely one night in five.

High rate, low occupancy. That is the whole market in four words. And the gap between a lazy listing and a sharp one is enormous, far wider than buyers expect. This guide runs through the data, the seasons, the real costs, and whether the investment holds up.

This is general information, not investment advice. Check the rules and your own numbers with a chartered accountant and the tourism department before you commit.

What Does an Airbnb in Mukteshwar Actually Earn?

Fewer booked nights than you would hope, but a fatter cheque on each. Here are the core figures for an Airbnb in Mukteshwar in the year to September 2026, going by AirROI

What you measureMukteshwarUttarakhand average
Average yearly revenue per listing₹3.28 lakh₹3.05 lakh
Average occupancy19.5%23%
Average nightly rate₹8,557₹6,310
Typical monthly revenueabout ₹27,000n/a

Read that occupancy again. 19.5%. That is roughly 71 booked nights in a whole year. The nightly rate carries the business, not the volume, because an Airbnb in Mukteshwar charges about 36% more a night than the state average. Guests come for two or three nights, over a weekend as a rule, and then they are gone. One more thing worth saying plainly. The ₹3.28 lakh is gross, before cleaning, platform fees, a manager, power and upkeep. So it is a headline, not your pocket.

Now the number that matters more than the average.

Why the Average Hides the Real Story

Averages lie in this market. They blend a handful of brilliant villas with a long tail of weak ones, and the spread is huge. Look at the tiers:

  • Top 10% of listings: ₹1,31,000 or more a month, 40% occupancy, ₹19,900+ a night.
  • Median listing: about ₹35,600 a month, roughly 17% occupancy, ₹6,740 a night.
  • Bottom 25%: ₹11,000 a month or less.

See the distance? A top villa earns three to four times the median, on the same hillside, in the same season. So the question is never "what does a Mukteshwar listing earn." The real question is which tier your Airbnb in Mukteshwar lands in. View, bedroom count, group capacity, design, reviews, and smart pricing are what move a home from the bottom tail to the top ten percent. Our report on rental income from a hill villa shows how to run your own net figure rather than lean on an average.

That tier is won or lost by the calendar, too.

What Seasons Make the Money for Airbnb in Mukteshwar?

Mukteshwar runs on two peaks, not a steady hum. June to August is the main one, when Delhi-NCR families flee the heat for cool air at 2,286 metres. December is the second, with bonfires and mountain views. Add March and October as decent shoulder months, and that is your earning window.

June alone is the jackpot month. The average listing pulls about ₹1,10,000 that month, at 38% occupancy. Three strong months bring in close to 37% of the whole year's revenue. Which tells you something blunt: if your calendar is shut or badly priced in June, you have missed the bulk of the year. The flip side is the slow stretch, January to February, April to May, September and November, when occupancy drops toward the high teens and you lean on longer stays and sharper deals to fill nights.

So what makes a guest pick your villa over the next one?

What Guests Pay For in Mukteshwar

Views, first and loudest. A panoramic Himalayan or valley view is the single strongest selling point in this market, and guests pay up for it. After that, the list is practical: an outdoor deck and a bonfire for the evenings, a private pool for groups, home-cooked meals and a caretaker, reliable Wi-Fi for the workation crowd, plus parking and power backup for the road trip from Delhi.

Here is the opening, though. Of roughly 210 vacation rentals on Airbnb in Mukteshwar, only about 10 are villas. Ten. Houses and family stays flood the market, while the premium villa segment stays thin. For a buyer building a differentiated, view-led villa, that scarcity is the whole opportunity, since the best villas face little real competition at the top.

Opportunity is one thing. What lands in your account is another.

What Revenue You Actually Keep

Let us talk net, because gross revenue pays nobody. On AirROI's owner-managed cost model, an average Airbnb in Mukteshwar keeps somewhere around ₹20,000 to ₹28,000 a month before the ownership costs, that is before any mortgage, property tax and insurance. A top-quartile listing keeps closer to ₹54,000 a month on the same basis. The running costs, the platform fee, utilities, supplies, repairs and insurance, eat a real slice before you ever see a rupee.

And if you hire a manager, which an absentee owner must, a cut of 10% or more comes off the top of that. Treat the rent as a genuine offset to your holding costs and a slow build of equity in a scarce asset, not as a salary. That framing keeps a buyer honest, and happy later.

Is an Airbnb in Mukteshwar Worth It?

For the right buyer with the right villa, yes. For someone chasing hotel-style occupancy every month, no. Mukteshwar rewards a premium, view-led home that is priced sharply through two short seasons, not a bare listing left to drift. Plan your numbers on about 19.5% occupancy across the year and treat June as the prize, and it can work. If you want the full market context, our guide to buying a villa in Mukteshwar covers prices and localities.

But seasonality is the real risk here, so it is worth knowing where a steadier bet lies.

A Steadier Option Nearby Privemont Villas in Jim Corbett

Here is the trade worth weighing. Mukteshwar earns in bursts, two short peaks and a long flat middle. If you would rather have demand through more of the year, the Jim Corbett side of the state, about a three-hour drive across the district, leans on wildlife tourism that runs across the seasons instead of spiking only in summer. Our report on earning from an Airbnb near Jim Corbett runs those numbers.

That is where Janjaes Infra builds. Its Privemont villas near Jim Corbett are freehold, furnished 4 BHK homes on residential land, and they come with an optional leaseback, where Janjaes Infra runs the villa as a managed rental while you are away. For a hands-off investor, that solves the running and the staffing in one move. Compare the homes on the Privemont projects in Uttarakhand, or ask the Janjaes Infra team to walk you through the earnings on a specific villa.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an Airbnb in Mukteshwar earn?+

The average listing grosses about ₹3.28 lakh a year, roughly ₹27,000 a month, on 19.5% occupancy. Top villas earn far more, with the top 10% crossing ₹1,31,000 a month, per AirROI 2026 data.

Why is occupancy on an Airbnb in Mukteshwar so low?+

Because demand comes in two short peaks, June to August and December, with slow months in between. Guests stay two or three nights, so the yearly average lands near 19.5%.

What nightly rate can a Mukteshwar villa charge?+

The market average is ₹8,557 a night. Top-quartile villas charge ₹11,100 or more, and the top 10% cross ₹19,900, helped by views and strong amenities.

What does a Mukteshwar Airbnb keep after costs?+

On an owner-managed model, an average listing keeps roughly ₹20,000 to ₹28,000 a month before mortgage, tax and insurance. A top-quartile villa keeps closer to ₹54,000. A manager's fee reduces that.

Is a villa a strong Airbnb investment in Mukteshwar?+

For a premium, view-led villa priced well through the two seasons, it can be. Only about 10 of the roughly 210 listings are villas, so a strong one faces little competition at the top.

Share
Prefer a quick chat?

Message the Janjaes Infra team on WhatsApp for instant answers.

WhatsApp us

Related articles

All articles →